state v. hayes · {¶1} on march 7, 2002, a franklin county grand jury indicted mark g. hayes on...
[…] statute, R.C. 2911.12(A), set forth above.
{¶112} Based upon the statutory definitions of "deception" and "trespass" set forth
infra, we find that the record presents more than sufficient evidence upon which the jury
could reasonably conclude that appellant, by deception, trespassed in the dormitories in
order to initiate his scam. As detailed above, there was ample evidence presented to
support a finding that appellant gained authorization to "enter or remain on the * * *
premises" by "false or misleading representation[s] * * *. " R.C. 2911.21(A) and
(C)(Emphasis added); R.C. 2913.01(A). Again, we are mindful that it is "no defense to a
charge [of trespass] that the offender was authorized to enter or remain on the premises *
* * when such authorization was secured by deception." R.C. 2911.21(C). Accordingly,
even were we to find the evidence somewhat lacking as to the precise manner of
appellant's initial entry into the students' residence halls/dormitories, the jury could
reasonably find that he was permitted to remain on the premises via his deception or