state treasurer s office areas of concern establishing the ... · research, planning and...
[…] SECTION 72. Section 9-10-60(D) of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 155 of 2005, is

amended to read:

"(D) The General Assembly annually shall appropriate sums sufficient to establish and

maintain the National Guard Retirement System on a sound actuarial basis as determined by the

State Budget and Control Board board."

SECTION 73. Section 9-11-10(9) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(9) 'Board' means the State Budget and Control Board board of directors of the South Carolina

Public Employee Benefit Authority acting through its Division of Retirement Systems."

SECTION 74. Section 9-11-30(1) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(1) The general administration and responsibility for the proper operation of the system and

for making effective the provisions hereof are hereby vested in the State Budget and Control

Board board."

SECTION 75. Section 9-11-75 of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 424 of 1988, is amended

to read:

"Section 9-11-75. The State Budget and Control Board board shall adjust the employer

contribution paid by employers under the South Carolina Police Officers Retirement System in