state treasurer s office areas of concern establishing the ... · research, planning and...
[…] State Budget and Control Board board."

SECTION 73. Section 9-11-10(9) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(9) 'Board' means the State Budget and Control Board board of directors of the South Carolina

Public Employee Benefit Authority acting through its Division of Retirement Systems."

SECTION 74. Section 9-11-30(1) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(1) The general administration and responsibility for the proper operation of the system and

for making effective the provisions hereof are hereby vested in the State Budget and Control

Board board."

SECTION 75. Section 9-11-75 of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 424 of 1988, is amended

to read:

"Section 9-11-75. The State Budget and Control Board board shall adjust the employer

contribution paid by employers under the South Carolina Police Officers Retirement System in

an amount sufficient to offset the actuarial cost of the provisions of Sections 9-11-60 and 9-11-

70, not to exceed three percent of payroll. If the employer contribution adjustment provided in

this section is insufficient to offset the actuarial cost of the provisions of Sections 9-11-60, 9-11-

70, 9-11-210, and 9-11-300, the board shall adjust employee contributions of the members of the

South Carolina Police Officers Retirement System in an amount sufficient to offset the additional

actuarial cost. If the contribution rates as set pursuant to Sections 9-11-60, 9-11-70, 9-11-210,

and 9-11-300 exceed the actuarial cost of the provisions of Sections 9-11-60, 9-11-70, 9-11-120,

and 9-11-300, the board shall decrease the contribution rate for both employers and employees

on a proportional basis."

SECTION 76. Section 9-12-10(1) of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 311 of 2008, is

amended to read:

"(1) 'Board' means the State Budget and Control Board Board of Directors of the South

Carolina Public Employee Benefit Authority acting as trustee of the retirement systems and