state treasurer s office areas of concern establishing the ... · research, planning and...
[…] in South Carolina."

SECTION 66. Section 9-8-10(3) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(3) 'Board' means the State Budget and Control Board Board of Directors of the South

Carolina Public Employee Benefit Authority."

SECTION 67. Section 9-8-30(1) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(1) The administration and responsibility for the operation of the system and for making

effective the provisions of this chapter are vested in the State Budget and Control Board board."

SECTION 68. The last undesignated paragraph of Section 9-8-60(1) of the 1976 Code, as

added by Act 164 of 1993, is amended to read:

"A person receiving retirement allowances under this system who is elected to the General

Assembly continues to receive the retirement allowances while serving in the General Assembly,

and must also must be a member of the General Assembly Retirement System unless the person

files a statement with the State Budget and Control Board board on a form prescribed by the

board electing not to participate in the General Assembly Retirement System while a member of

the General Assembly. A person making this election shall not make contributions to the General

Assembly Retirement System nor shall the State make contributions on the member's behalf and

the person is not entitled to benefits from the General Assembly Retirement System after ceasing

to be a member of the General Assembly."

SECTION 69. Section 9-9-10(3) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(3) 'Board' shall mean means the State Budget and Control Board Board of Directors of the

South Carolina Public Employee Benefit Authority."

SECTION 70. Section 9-9-30(1) of the 1976 Code is amended to read: