state treasurer s office areas of concern establishing the ... · research, planning and...
[…] the General Assembly. A person making this election shall not make contributions to the General

Assembly Retirement System nor shall the State make contributions on the member's behalf and

the person is not entitled to benefits from the General Assembly Retirement System after ceasing

to be a member of the General Assembly."

SECTION 69. Section 9-9-10(3) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(3) 'Board' shall mean means the State Budget and Control Board Board of Directors of the

South Carolina Public Employee Benefit Authority."

SECTION 70. Section 9-9-30(1) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(1) The general administration and responsibility for the proper operation of the system and

for making effective the provisions hereof are hereby vested in the State Budget and Control

Board board."

SECTION 71. Section 9-10-10(1) of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 155 of 2006, is

amended to read:

"(1) 'Board' or 'board' means the State Budget and Control Board Board of Directors of the

South Carolina Public Employee Benefit Authority, acting pursuant to the provisions of this