state reporting and court costs - tmcec
[…] parking offense is charged under a city ordinance in a city with a population fewer than 850,000,
the court may collect a fine not to exceed $5 upon conviction. Art. 102.014, C.C.P.
b. School-Crossing Zone
Article 102.014(c) of the Code of Criminal Procedure
provides that the court must assess a $25 fine for any
offense under Subtitle C of the Transportation Code
committed in a school-crossing zone.
An offense under Subtitle C of the Transportation
Code is any offense found in the Rules of the Road,
541-600, T.C. School crossing zone is defined, along
with a number of other definitions, in Section
541.302 of the Transportation Code. A school
crossing zone is specifically “a reduced-speed zone designated on a street by a local authority to
facilitate safe crossing of the street by children going to or leaving a public or private elementary
or secondary school during the time the reduced speed limit applies.” As the definition states, in
Level I 2020-2021 State Reporting and Court Costs • 7-37
order for the court to assess the $25 fine for offenses committed in the school-crossing zone, the
Subtitle C offense must have occurred during the time that the reduced speed limit is in effect.
c.