state of wisconsin i n s u p r e m e c o u r t case ......colin a. hector assistant attorney general...
[…] Wis. Const. art. V, §§ 1, 4.

First and foremost, the Governor has the authority to

declare a state of emergency, including a public health

emergency. Wisconsin Stat. § 323.10 provides that the

“governor may issue an executive order declaring a state of

emergency for the state of any portion of the state if he or

she determines that an emergency resulting from a disaster

or the imminent threat of a disaster exists.” A “disaster”

means a “severe or prolonged, natural or human-caused,

occurrence that threatens or negatively impacts,” among

other things, “life” and “health.” Wis. Stat. § 323.02(6).

Wisconsin Stat. § 323.10 also specifically provides that

if “the governor determines that a public health emergency

exists, he or she may issue an executive order declaring a

state of emergency related to public health for the state or

any portion of the state and may designate the department

of health services as the lead state agency to respond to that

emergency.”

Thus, our statutes make clear that the “state of

emergency” is a distinct concept from an “emergency” itself.

See, e.g., Wis. Stat. § 323.10 (“The governor may issue an

executive order declaring a state of emergency . . . if he or she

determines that an emergency . . . exists”).