state of wisconsin i n s u p r e m e c o u r t case ......colin a. hector assistant attorney general...
[…] Coverings.pdf.

Page 21: STATE OF WISCONSIN I N S U P R E M E C O U R T Case ......COLIN A. HECTOR Assistant Attorney General State Bar #1120064 THOMAS C. BELLAVIA Assistant Attorney General State Bar #1030182

12

an emergency—both to identify the emergency, and to

respond to it. To this end, chapter 323 both requires and

empowers the Governor to issue orders to respond to the

emergency, and to delegate authority to others to assist

in the response. These duties and powers are consistent

with the Governor’s constitutional duty to enforce the law.

Wis. Const. art. V, §§ 1, 4.

First and foremost, the Governor has the authority to

declare a state of emergency, including a public health

emergency. Wisconsin Stat. § 323.10 provides that the

“governor may issue an executive order declaring a state of

emergency for the state of any portion of the state if he or

she determines that an emergency resulting from a disaster

or the imminent threat of a disaster exists.” A “disaster”

means a “severe or prolonged, natural or human-caused,

occurrence that threatens or negatively impacts,” among

other things, “life” and “health.” Wis. Stat. § 323.02(6).

Wisconsin Stat. § 323.10 also specifically provides that

if “the governor determines that a public health emergency

exists, he or she may issue an executive order declaring a

state of emergency related to public health for the state or

any portion of the state and may designate the department

of health services as the lead state agency to respond to that

emergency.”

Thus, our statutes make clear that the “state of

emergency” is a distinct concept from an “emergency” itself.

See, e.g., Wis. Stat. § 323.10 (“The governor may issue an

executive order declaring a state of emergency . . . if he or she

determines that an emergency . . . exists”). The “state of

emergency” is the condition the Governor declares via order,

in response to an emergency, that triggers the emergency

procedures of chapter 323.