state of wisconsin i n s u p r e m e c o u r t case ......colin a. hector assistant attorney general...
[…] days, unless the state of emergency is extended by joint

resolution of the legislature. . . . The executive order may be

revoked at the discretion of either the governor by executive

order or by the legislature by joint resolution.” Wis. Stat.

§ 323.10.

During a state of emergency, the Governor has

affirmative duties: “[T]he governor shall issue orders,

delegate such authority as is necessary to the administrator

[of the division of emergency management], and direct the

division [of emergency management] to coordinate

emergency management activities.” Wis. Stat. § 323.12(3).

The Governor also possesses specific, enumerated powers

during a state of emergency. Wis. Stat. § 323.12(4). Among

these, the Governor has the power to “[i]ssue such orders as

he or she deems necessary for the security of persons and

property.” Wis. Stat. § 323.12(4)(b).

Additionally, during a state of emergency related

to public health, the Governor may call the State

National Guard into state active duty. Wis. Stat.

§ 321.39(1)(a)3. The Adjutant General, who heads the

Department of Military Affairs, administers the National