state of wisconsin i n s u p r e m e c o u r t case ......colin a. hector assistant attorney general...
[…] Additionally, “Statutory purpose is important in

discerning the plain meaning of a statute.” Westmas v.

Creekside Tree Service, Inc., 2018 WI 12, ¶ 19, 379 Wis. 2d

471, 907 N.W.2d 68 (citing Kalal, 271 Wis. 2d 633, ¶ 48).

Therefore, in construing a statute, courts “favor a

construction that fulfills the purpose of the statute over one

that defeats statutory purpose.” Id.

Page 38: STATE OF WISCONSIN I N S U P R E M E C O U R T Case ......COLIN A. HECTOR Assistant Attorney General State Bar #1120064 THOMAS C. BELLAVIA Assistant Attorney General State Bar #1030182

29

B. Wisconsin Stat. § 323.10 expressly

authorizes the Governor to declare a state

of emergency when he determines that

emergency conditions exist. That is what

Governor Evers did here.

The first sentence of Wis. Stat. § 323.10 says: “The

governor may issue an executive order declaring a state of

emergency for the state or any portion of the state if he or

she determines that an emergency resulting from a disaster

or the imminent threat of a disaster exists.” The term

“disaster” is statutorily defined as including any

“occurrence” that threatens or negatively impacts life or

health. Wis. Stat. § 323.02(6). Therefore, the plain language

of these statutory provisions unequivocally authorizes the

Governor to declare a state of emergency if he determines

that emergency conditions exist resulting from an occurrence

that threatens or negatively impacts life or health.

The second sentence of Wis. Stat. § 323.10 further

provides that “[i]f the governor determines that a public

health emergency exists, he or she may issue an executive

order declaring a state of emergency related to public

health.” The phrase “public health emergency” is statutorily

defined as including the “occurrence or imminent threat” of

an illness or health condition that poses a high probability of

a large number of deaths or long-term disabilities. Wis. Stat.

§ 323.02(16).