state of washingtonno. 98719-0 in the supreme court of the state of washington state of washington,...
[…] case against a criminal defendant because it raises serious constitutional
questions relating to a defendant’s right to testify.” Id. at 748, 751.
In cases of justification and self-defense, where the essential
purpose and context for a defendant’s actions is contained within the
defense, it is particularly unfair to bar it outright at trial. Thus, for
instance, at least one legislature has explicitly allowed the presentation of
evidence relevant to self-defense even where a jury instruction on such a
7
defense has been denied, see Colo. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 18-1-704 (“In a case
in which the defendant is not entitled to a jury instruction regarding self-
defense . . . the court shall allow the defendant to present evidence, when
relevant, that he or she was acting in self-defense.”); in other states,
courts’ rulings have had a similar effect, see, e.g., Commonwealth v.
O’Malley, 439 N.E.2d 832, 838 (Mass. App. Ct. 1982) (“In the usual case
. . . it is far more prudent for the judge to follow the traditional, and