state of south carolina construction law compendium · columbia, sc 29211 ... plumbing &...
[…] subcontractors shall have the right to sue on the payment bond for the amount due upon expiration of

ninety (90) days after the last day on which labor or materials were furnished. Remote claimants

shall have the same right only upon giving written notice by certified or registered mail to the

bonded contractor within ninety (90) days of the last date on which labor or materials were

furnished. No suit on a payment bond shall be commenced after the expiration of one (1) year after

the last date on which labor or materials were furnished. S.C. Code § 29-5-440.

In the residential homebuilding context, S.C. Code Ann. § 40-59-30(B) (2009) provides that:

“Notwithstanding Section 29-5-10, or another provision of law, a person or firm who first has not

procured a license or registered with the commission and is required to do so by law may not file a

mechanics' lien or bring an action at law or in equity to enforce the provisions of a contract for residential building or residential specialty contracting which the person or firm entered into in violation of this

chapter.”

Revised 2012

Page 18: STATE OF SOUTH CAROLINA CONSTRUCTION LAW COMPENDIUM · Columbia, SC 29211 ... Plumbing & Heating Co. v. Jordan, Jones & Goulding, Inc., 320 S.C. 49, 463 S.E.2d 85 (1995); Hill v

XVII. Right to Cure