state of south carolina construction law compendium · columbia, sc 29211 ... plumbing &...
[…] For purposes

of determining the award of attorney’s fees and costs, the prevailing party is based on one verdict in

the action, including the consideration of the lien claim and any compulsory counterclaims. Each

party may issue a demand via an offer of settlement or its last pleading, and the party whose offer is

closer to the verdict reached is considered the prevailing party in the action. If the difference

between both offers and the verdict are equal, then neither party is considered to be the prevailing

party. S.C. Code § 29-5-10, -20.

F. Other grounds for recovery

The Mechanics’ Lien statute does not specifically provide for the recovery of interest. However, a

claimant may claim and recover pre-judgment under S.C. Code § 34-31-20, “[i]n all cases of accounts

stated and in all cases wherein any sum or sums of money shall be ascertained [as] being due.”

In addition, S.C. Code § 27-1-15 provides a separate means to recover interest and attorney’s fees

for persons making improvements to real estate under contract. To trigger this statute, a claimant

must make due and just demand by certified or registered mail for payment.