state of rhode island and providence …. he testified that the defendant told him that she had...
[…] States Constitution. See Pimental v. Dep’t of Transp., 561 A.2d 1348, 1350 (R.I. 1989) (holding
that nondiscretionary automobile roadblocks violate the Rhode Island Constitution); State v.
Maloof, 114 R.I. 380, 333 A.2d 676 (1975) (requiring stricter compliance with the provisions of
the Rhode Island electronic-eavesdropping statute than the Fourth Amendment); State v. von
Bulow, 475 A.2d 995, 1019 (R.I. 1984) (holding that the Rhode Island Constitution’s prohibition
against unreasonable searches and seizures offered broader protections than the Fourth
7 Article I, section 6 of the Rhode Island Constitution entitled “Search and Seizure” states that,
“[t]he right of the people to be secure in their persons, papers and possessions, against
unreasonable searches and seizures, shall not be violated; and no warrant shall issue, but on
complaint in writing, upon probable cause, supported by oath or affirmation, and describing as
nearly as may be, the place to be searched and the persons or things to be seized.” RI Const. art.
I, § 6. 8 The Fourth Amendment to the United States Constitution provides that, “[t]he right of the
people to be secure in their persons, houses, papers, and effects, against unreasonable searches