state of rhode island and providence … · 6 “ares is a free open source file-sharing bittorrent...
[…] Superintendent or Attorney General. The focus of § 39-2-20.1 is not privacy, but an ISP’s duty

to disclose and its protection from liability when disclosure is made in strict compliance with the

statute. Sec. 39-2-20.1(g). The Kelsey Smith Act, also found in Title 39, Chapter 2 entitled

“Duties of Utilities and Carriers,” is similarly aimed at shielding communications carriers12

from

liability upon disclosure of requested information to law enforcement—including name, address,

telephone number, and, in an emergency situation, device location information. Sec. 39-2-20

(providing that “[n]o cause of action shall lie in any court against any communications common

carrier . . . for furnishing or disclosing the information in accordance” with the statute). These

statutes do not permit or require disclosure of content-based information, nor do they create any

expectation of privacy in non-content subscriber information.

By way of comparison, our General Assembly is fully capable of creating a statutory