state of rhode island and providence … · 6 “ares is a free open source file-sharing bittorrent...
[…] Fourth Amendment against unreasonable searches and seizures, a defendant bears the burden of

establishing the requisite standing to challenge the legality of the search. State v. Patino, 93

A.3d 40, 51 (R.I. 2014) (citing Smith v. Maryland, 442 U.S. 735, 740 (1979)). Whether a

defendant has standing is a two-tiered analysis: “(1) [he or she] has a reasonable expectation of

privacy in the areas searched or the items seized, and (2) society is prepared to accept the

expectation of privacy as objectively reasonable.” U.S. v. Wheelock, 772 F.3d 825, 828 (8th Cir.

9 Article I, Section 6 of the Rhode Island Constitution, protecting against illegal searches and

seizures, is virtually identical and provides “[t]he right of the people to be secure in their persons,

papers and possessions, against unreasonable searches and seizures, shall not be violated . . . .”

R.I. Const. art. 1, § 6; see State v. Patino, 93 A.3d 40, 51 n.19 (R.I. 2014).

9

2014) (internal quotations omitted); Patino, 93 A.3d at 53. The Rhode Island Supreme Court has

gone on to identify a number of additional factors to consider when evaluating the objectively