state of rhode island and providence … · 6 “ares is a free open source file-sharing bittorrent...
[…] computers. Id. Most subscribers “lease” an IP address from an ISP as part of their service

package. Id. at 391, 945 A.2d at 28. An IP address can be changed by the ISP at any time. Id.

In the case of Verizon, subscriber information is stored by Verizon as business records “to

establish, monitor and maintain [a subscriber’s] account and billing records; measure credit and

payment risk; provide account-related services; [and] deliver and maintain . . . products and

services[.]” Ex. 1 to Def.’s Mem., Verizon Privacy Policy, at (unnumbered) page 2. 5 Section 39-2-20.1(b)(1) provides, in pertinent part,

“[a]n internet service provider . . . shall disclose subscriber account

information consisting of the name, address, IP address, and

telephone numbers associated with the account to the attorney

4

administrative subpoena also directed Verizon to refrain from notifying the subscriber about the

subpoena “since it would interfere with an ongoing criminal investigation.” Id.

While Det. Harris awaited a response from Verizon, Detective Lieutenant Chris Brooks

(Det. Lt.