state of rhode island and providence … · 6 “ares is a free open source file-sharing bittorrent...
[…] by Verizon. Accordingly, Defendant lacks standing to challenge the search under the Fourth

Amendment. See Patino, 93 A.3d at 56.

22

B

Administrative Subpoena

Defendant next contends that the administrative subpoena issued by the Rhode Island

State Police was deficient because it failed to meet all the requirements outlined in § 39-2-

20.1(b). Defendant argues that the search warrant containing the subscriber information is also

rendered invalid, and that the Fourth Amendment exclusionary rule bars the use of all evidence

seized and statements obtained at trial.

Section 39-2-20.1(b) provides that an ISP shall disclose subscriber information to the

Superintendent of the Rhode Island State Police “upon proper service, and with certification

under oath by the attorney general or by the superintendent of the Rhode Island state police, that

the information is necessary for an officially documented criminal investigation or prosecution of

criminal complaint based on probable cause” and related to any one of over a dozen criminal

offenses, including child pornography. In this case, the administrative subpoena was faxed to

Verizon Legal Compliance, thus satisfying the statutory requirements for proper service. Sec.