state of rhode island and providence ......1995) (quoting ticketmaster-new york, inc. v. alioto, 26...
[…] dismissal. See Hyatt, 880 A.2d at 824; Lokey, 676 A.2d at 1346-47; Thompson, 495

A.2d at 680-82.

b

Implied Warranty of Fitness for a Particular Purpose

Section 6A-2-315 prescribes the requirements for properly pleading a claim for

breach of the implied warranty of fitness for a particular purpose.13

Our Supreme Court

articulated that the “implied warranty of fitness for a particular purpose arises when the

seller has reason to know the buyer‟s particular purpose and that the buyer is relying on

13

Section 6A-2-315 provides in pertinent part:

“Where the seller at the time of contracting has reason to

know any particular purpose for which the goods are

required and that the buyer is relying on the seller‟s skill or

judgment to select or furnish suitable goods, there is unless

excluded or modified under the next section an implied

warranty that the goods shall be fit for such purpose.”

Page 37: STATE OF RHODE ISLAND AND PROVIDENCE ......1995) (quoting Ticketmaster-New York, Inc. v. Alioto, 26 F.3d 201, 206 (1st Cir. 1994) and acknowledging that “„divining personal jurisdiction

37

the seller‟s skill or judgment to furnish appropriate goods and the buyer relies on the