state of rhode island and providence ......1995) (quoting ticketmaster-new york, inc. v. alioto, 26...
[…] defendant‟s product was defective, “unsuitab[le] for use,” and caused the plaintiff‟s

injuries); Olshansky, 872 A.2d at 287; Ritter, 109 R.I. at 188, 283 A.2d at 261. Plaintiff‟s

strict products liability claim survives dismissal in the instant matter. See Hyatt, 880 A.2d

at 824; Lokey, 676 A.2d at 1346-47; Thompson, 495 A.2d at 680-82.

4

Breach of Express Warranties

The elements of a claim for breach of an express warranty in Rhode Island are

found in G.L. 1956 § 6A-2-313.11

With respect to § 6A-2-313, “[t]he plaintiff who

11

Section 6A-2-313 provides:

“Express warranties by affirmation, promise, description,

sample.

(1) Express warranties by the seller are created as follows:

(a) Any affirmation of fact or promise made by the seller to

the buyer which relates to the goods and becomes part of

the basis of the bargain creates an express warranty that the

goods shall conform to the affirmation or promise.

(b) Any description of the goods which is made part of the

basis of the bargain creates an express warranty that the

goods shall conform to the description.

(c) Any sample or model which is made part of the basis of

the bargain creates an express warranty that the whole of

the goods shall conform to the sample or model.

(2) It is not necessary to the creation of an express warranty

that the seller use formal words such as „warrant‟ or

„guarantee‟ or that he have a specific intention to make a

warranty, but an affirmation merely of the value of the

goods or a statement purporting to be merely the seller‟s

Page 33: STATE OF RHODE ISLAND AND PROVIDENCE ......1995) (quoting Ticketmaster-New York, Inc. v. Alioto, 26 F.3d 201, 206 (1st Cir. 1994) and acknowledging that “„divining personal jurisdiction

33

claims breach of express warranty has the burden of [pleading and] proving that the