state of rhode island and providence ......1995) (quoting ticketmaster-new york, inc. v. alioto, 26...
[…] that Plaintiff‟s claim for breach of the implied warranty of merchantability survives
dismissal. See Hyatt, 880 A.2d at 824; Lokey, 676 A.2d at 1346-47; Thompson, 495
A.2d at 680-82.
b
Implied Warranty of Fitness for a Particular Purpose
Section 6A-2-315 prescribes the requirements for properly pleading a claim for
breach of the implied warranty of fitness for a particular purpose.13
Our Supreme Court
articulated that the “implied warranty of fitness for a particular purpose arises when the
seller has reason to know the buyer‟s particular purpose and that the buyer is relying on
13
Section 6A-2-315 provides in pertinent part:
“Where the seller at the time of contracting has reason to
know any particular purpose for which the goods are
required and that the buyer is relying on the seller‟s skill or
judgment to select or furnish suitable goods, there is unless
excluded or modified under the next section an implied
warranty that the goods shall be fit for such purpose.”
37
the seller‟s skill or judgment to furnish appropriate goods and the buyer relies on the
seller‟s skill or judgment.” Lariviere, 525 A.2d at 897. A “„dealer who sells articles
which ordinarily are used in but one way impliedly warrants fitness for use in that