state of oregon reference manual for building officials for... · 2020-02-20 · reference manual...
[…] Professional Seal (Engineer)Each registered professional engineer shall, upon registration, obtain a seal of the design authorized by OSBEELS. Every final document, or the cover or closing page of a bound document–including but not limited to calculations, specifications, designs, reports, narratives, and maps issued by a registrant–shall bear the seal and be signed by the registrant. ORS 672.020 states:

The signature and stamp of a registrant constitute a certification that the document was prepared by the registrant or under the supervision and control of the registrant.

“Final document” is defined by OSBEELS in OAR 820-025-0015.

(1) All final documents identified in ORS 672.020(2), 672.025(2), and 672.028(2) must bear the seal and signature of the registrant under whose supervision and control they were prepared.