state of oregon reference manual for building officials for... · 2020-02-20 · reference manual...
[…] Every effort has been made to see that references to the ORS, OAR, and State Building Codes were accurate at the time this document was published. However, statutes, rules, codes, and agency policies are subject to change.

Page 6: State of Oregon Reference Manual for Building Officials for... · 2020-02-20 · Reference Manual for Building Officials 5 The Practice of Architecture ORS 671.020 states: In order

Page intentially left blank

Page 7: State of Oregon Reference Manual for Building Officials for... · 2020-02-20 · Reference Manual for Building Officials 5 The Practice of Architecture ORS 671.020 states: In order

5Reference Manual for Building Officials

The Practice of ArchitectureORS 671.020 states:

In order to safeguard health, safety and welfare and to eliminate unnecessary loss and waste in this state, a person may not engage in the practice of architecture … without first qualifying before the State Board of Architect Examiners and obtaining a certificate of registration …

The “practice of architecture” means any one or combination of the following practices by a person or firm:

• Planning• Designing• Supervising the erection, enlargement, or alteration of any building or of any

appurtenance thereto other than for exempted buildings