state of north dakota in district court county … · state of north dakota in district court...
[…] refusal law. McNeely does not impact North Dakota' a implied consent law because there was no
non-consensual and warrantless search ofthe Defendant.
[~30] The Fourth Amendment prohibits unreasonable searches and seizures in the absence of a
Page 9 of 12
DISTRlCT COURT NQRTHWESI" JUDICIAL l>ISTIUCT
warrant, but the Fourth Amendment has exceptions to the warrant requirement. "Consent and
exigent circumstances are exceptions to the warrant requirement." Hoover v. Dir., N.D. Dep't of
Transp., 2008 ND 87, ~ 15, 748 N.W.2d 730. The implied consent set forth in N.D.C.C. § 39-
20-01 qualifies as an exception to the warrant requirement. North Dakota Century Code§ 39-20-
0 1 ( 1 ) states:
Ariy individual who operates a motor vehicle on a highway or on public or private areas to which the public has a right of access for vehicular use in this state is deemed to have given consent, and shall consent, subject to the provisions of this chapter, to a chemical test, or tests, of the blood, breath, or urine for the purpose of determining the alcohol concentration or presence of other drugs, or combination thereof, in the individual's blood, breath, or urine.
N.D.C.C. § 39-20-01(1). Other states have ruled implied consent laws represent an exception to
the Fourth Amendment's warrant requirement. See State v. Aleman, 109 P.3d 571 (Ariz. Ct.
App. 2005); State v. Geiss, 70 So.3 642 (Fla. Dist. Ct. App. 2011); Abney v. State, 811 N.E.2d