state of new york division of tax appeals in the matter … · petitioner, grant g. biggar, filed a...
[…] 62 are supported by the record and have been substantially incorporated herein. Proposed
findings of fact 6 through 10, 16, 23, 34 through 35, 39, 42, 56, 58, 63 and 64 have been
-19-
modified to more accurately reflect the record and remove irrelevant, redundant, or inaccurate
material and, as so modified, have been substantially incorporated herein. Proposed findings of
fact 38, 59, 60, 65 and 66 are rejected as not supported by the record or irrelevant.
CONCLUSIONS OF LAW
A. New York State imposes a personal income tax on resident individuals pursuant to Tax
Law § 601. Tax Law § 605 (b) (1) (A) and (B) define such a resident individual, in relevant part,
as someone:
“(A) who is domiciled in this state, or . . .
(B) who is not domiciled in this state but maintains a permanent place of abode inthis state and spends in the aggregate more than one hundred eighty-three days ofthe taxable year in this state . . . .”
The Division’s regulations define “domicile” in relevant part as follows: