state of new hampshire department of health and human …state of new hampshire department of health...
[…] • The applicant’s plan for safe and accurate packaging and labeling of cannabis.

• The sufficiency of the applicant's plans for recordkeeping and inventory control.

• The sufficiency of the applicant's plans for safety and security, including proposed location and security devices employed in order to prevent theft or diversion.

• Whether the entity possesses or has the right to use sufficient land, buildings, and equipment to properly carry out its duties as an alternative treatment center.

1.4.1. Geographic Mandate

RSA 126-X:7, IV(c)(1) requires the Department “to the greatest extent practicable, ensure that alternative treatment centers are geographically located so as to best serve the needs of qualifying patients.” The Department has structured the RFA to foster geographic separation to “best serve the needs of qualifying patients” within the context of a maximum of four ATCs.

The Department has created four geographic areas in the state (See Appendix A - Geographic Area Map).