state of nevada 3300 w. sahara, suite 250 department of...
[…] This was an amendment to this bill which tries to make Nevada a place where Intuit can conduct its business that it conducts in every other state in the country already. Chris Ferrari, representing Intuit, Inc.: Intuit, Inc., is able to offer business-to-business loans in 49 states in the country. Last year they exhausted the regulatory process through FID and there is a section in current statute, which is NRS 675.230, which says, "Except as otherwise provided in subsection 2, a licensee may not conduct the business of making loans under this chapter within any office, suite, room or place of business in which any other business is solicited or engaged in." Even though Intuit has more than 400 employees in south Reno, that location would not qualify. In speaking with FID, they said you would have to essentially seek a statutory change.