state of minnesota tax court county of ... orders/2016/kcp...file nos: 19ha-cv-11-2713...
[…] the value of an unencumbered fee-simple interest or of a leased-fee interest leased at market rents.

Appraisal of Real Estate 72.

In fee-simple valuations, therefore, "all rentable space is estimated at market rent levels.

Any rent attributed to specific leases is disregarded in the income analysis." Appraisal of Real

Estate 447. In contrast, in a leased-fee analysis, "current contract rents defined by any existing

leases are used for leased space, and income for vacant space is estimated at market rent." Id. We

value the fee-simple estate, not some lesser estate. Minn. Stat. § 273.11, subd. I (2016) ("All

property, or the use thereof, ... shall be valued at the market value of such property and not at the

value of a leasehold .estate in such property, or at some lesser value than its market value."). As

we have observed, section 273.11

contemplates valuation of the entire, unencumbered interest in the real property, and not a lesser estate.