state of minnesota tax court county of hennepin … orders/2018... · appellant kroll ontrack...
[…] legislature "primarily from the language of the statute itself." Brayton v. Pawlenty, 781
N.W.2d 357, 363 (Minn. 2010) (quoting Gleason v. Geary, 214 Minn. 499, 516, 8
N.W.2d 808, 816 (1943)). Indeed, if the statute is unambiguous, resort to extrinsic sources to
interpret the statute is both unnecessary and improper. In re Welfare of R.S., 805 N.W.2d 44, 52
(Minn. 2011); Reiter v. Kiffmeyer, 721 N.W.2d 908, 911 (Minn. 2006); Feick v. State Farm Mut.
Auto Ins. Co., 307 N.W.2d 772, 775 (Minn. 1981). Accordingly, we look first to the plain language
of Minn. Stat. § 297 A.68. We construe words and phrases in the statute "according to the rules of
grammar and according to their common and approved usage." Minn. Stat. § 645.08(1) (2016).
9
"[T]echnical words and phrases and such others as have acquired a special meaning," however,
"are construed according to such special meaning or their definition." Id.
Minnesota Statutes § 297 A.68, subd. 5(a), provides an exemption from sales tax for
purchases of machinery and equipment when such machinery and equipment is "used primarily to