state of minnesota special redistricting panel a21 …
[…] https://officialdocuments.sos.state.mn.us/Document/DocumentSearch?Page=1&Descripti

on=boundary%20correction%20order&DocumentTypeId=4&SortBy=DocumentNumber

&ItemsPerPage=10.

Page 27: STATE OF MINNESOTA SPECIAL REDISTRICTING PANEL A21 …

19

whether they be main roads, waterways, property lines, bridges, or other landmarks. See

Mansky Affidavit, ¶ 4.

V. THE DISTRICTS PROPOSED BY THE WATTSON PLAINTIFFS DO NOT

DIVIDE POLITICAL SUBDIVISIONS MORE THAN NECESSARY TO

MEET CONSTITUTIONAL REQUIREMENTS.

The Panel’s political subdivisions redistricting principle is a restatement of Minn.

Stat. § 2.91 and states, “Political subdivisions must not be divided more than necessary to

meet constitutional requirements.” Redistricting Principles Order, p. 7. In accordance with

that principle, the Wattson Plaintiffs split political subdivisions only to (1) meet

constitutional population equality requirements, (2) comply with the 14th and 15th