state of minnesota district court county of …...county of ramsey second judicial district dscc and...
[…] (“VRA”) of 1965 and are thus preempted and invalid. The two challenged laws, which the Democratic

Committees characterize as “Voting Assistance Bans” and which the Republican Committees

characterize as “Ballot Integrity Rules,” limit the number of voters which an individual can assist to

complete their in-person or absentee ballots or help return their absentee ballots to be counted. This

court will use a neutral characterization – the “challenged laws.”

The first challenged law is Minn. Stat. § 204C.15, subd. 1 which provides that a voter in need

of assistance “because of inability to read English or physical inability to mark a ballot” may “obtain

the assistance of any individual the voter chooses.” Even so, that statute also provides that: “No

person who assists another voter as provided in the preceding sentence shall mark the ballots of more

than three voters at one election.” Id.