state of minnesota district court county of …...county of ramsey second judicial district dscc and...
[…] which limits their effectiveness. Finally, the Democratic Committees allege that the challenged laws

limit the effectiveness of GOTV efforts by making it difficult to recruit volunteers and canvassers,

and by making it difficult for voters to get access to services provided by the Democratic Committees,

because of the limits on voting assistance and the threat of criminal prosecution for violating the

challenged laws.

Count I of the Complaint alleges that both of the challenged laws violate and conflict with 52

U.S.C. § 10508 of the VRA and are therefore preempted and invalid. Section 208 of the VRA provides

that, with limited exceptions: “[a]ny voter who requires assistance to vote by reason of blindness,

disability, or inability to read or write may be given assistance by a person of the voter’s choice.” The

challenged laws, according to the Democratic Committees, unlawfully limit the rights afforded to

voters by Section 208 by prohibiting voters who need help from receiving assistance from a person