state of minnesota district court county of …...county of ramsey second judicial district dscc and...
[…] Like Pavek, the Secretary of State has

no interest in enforcing unconstitutional laws. In entering into the Consent Decree in Thao, the

Secretary of State implicitly recognized that Minnesota has no interest in enforcing unenforceable

laws.

Moreover, to the extent which the challenged laws are intended to serve election or ballot

integrity interests like preventing people from influencing voter choices or tampering with ballots, as

the Republican Committees suggest, they are duplicative of other election integrity measures which

already protect against such behavior. Minn. Stat. § 204C.15 provides that an “individual assisting a

voter shall not in any manner request, persuade, induce, or attempt to persuade or induce the voter to

vote for any particular party or candidate.” Minn. Stat. § 203B.08 provides that “[a]ny person

designated as an agent who tampers with either the return envelope or the voted ballots” faces a

misdemeanor charge. Finally, Minn. Stat. § 203B.03(a)(5) criminalizes “do[ing] any act…for the