state of minnesota 02cv19922 ord... · represented by rachel bell-munger, assistant minnesota...
[…] ruling that an employer does not violate provisions of the MHRA that apply to employers

and employees by requiring a transgender employee to use a restroom based on

biological gender does not set precedent in a case involving a school district that has legal

obligations set forth in a different provision of the MHRA. A.H.’s claim that his rights

under the MHRA is based on Minn. Stat. § 363A.13, Subd. 1. This provision is distinct

from the statute under which the Plaintiff in Goins sued his employer.

A.H. has stated a claim on which relief can be granted under Minn. Stat. §

363A.13, Subd. 1, which states,

“It is an unfair discriminatory practice to discriminate in any manner in the full utilization of or benefit from any educational institution, or the services rendered thereby to any person because of . . ., sexual orientation, . . . .”

Page 16: STATE OF MINNESOTA 02cv19922 ORD... · represented by Rachel Bell-Munger, Assistant Minnesota Attorney General. The case was originally filed by N.H.’s mother on his behalf and

16