state of minnesota 02cv19922 ord... · represented by rachel bell-munger, assistant minnesota...
[…] issues. See Doe v. State Dept. of Public Welfare, 257 N.W.2d 816, 817 (Minn.

1977)(“(a)lthough for most members of society sex and gender are synonymous, it is

possible for each to develop independently,” and in such “cases when sex and gender do

not develop independently, the end product is often a transsexual person plagued by the

serious problem of ‘gender role disorientation, a painful cross-gender identity.” Id. at

819. The Minnesota legislature subsequently amended the MHRA to ban discrimination

based on sexual orientation in educational settings. Minn. Stat. § 363A.03, Subd. 13. The

definition of “sexual orientation,” includes, “having or being perceived as having a self-

image or identity not traditionally associated with one’s biological maleness or

femaleness.” Minn. Stat. § 363A.13, Subd. 44. The Minnesota Supreme Court held that a

statute targets a suspect class when it works to the disadvantage of a social group with

identifiable characteristics that has either been subject to a history of purposeful, unequal