state of minnesota 02cv19922 ord... · represented by rachel bell-munger, assistant minnesota...
[…] Stat. §

363A.13, Subd. 1, which states,

“It is an unfair discriminatory practice to discriminate in any manner in the full utilization of or benefit from any educational institution, or the services rendered thereby to any person because of . . ., sexual orientation, . . . .”

Page 16: STATE OF MINNESOTA 02cv19922 ORD... · represented by Rachel Bell-Munger, Assistant Minnesota Attorney General. The case was originally filed by N.H.’s mother on his behalf and

16

The definition of “discriminate” under the MHRA, “includes segregate or separate. . .”

Minn. Stat. § 363A.03, Subd. 13. The definition of “sexual orientation,” includes,

“having or being perceived as having a self-image or identity not traditionally associated

with one’s biological maleness or femaleness.” Minn. Stat. § 363A.13, Subd. 44. Based

on the plain language of Minn. Stat. § 363A.13, Subd. 1, it is an unfair discriminatory

practice for a school to discriminate against a transgender student in any manner that