state of michigan in the supreme court...v megee v carmine, . 290 mich app 551; 802 nw2d 669...
[…] are involved, the veteran himself or herself cannot even consent to or agree to pay them over to

another party and no collateral can be held to enforce such an unlawful agreement. See 38 USC §

5301(a)(3)(A) and (C). Such an agreement is prohibited and “void from its inception”. Id.

(emphasis added). Federal law expressly protects these benefits from state courts.

Appellant could not have “consented” or “agreed” to pay Appellee monies that were not

property and which are protected by federal law, see 38 USC § 5301(a)(3)(A) (“in any case where

a beneficiary [the veteran] entitled to compensation…enters into an agreement with another person

under which agreement such other person acquires for consideration the right to receive such

benefit by payment of such compensation…such agreement shall be deemed an assignment and is

prohibited”), and 38 USC § 5301(a)(3)(C) (“[a]ny agreement or arrangement for collateral for

security for an agreement that is prohibited under subparagraph (A) is also prohibited and is void

from its inception.”). Thus, even if one were to read the consent decree as a waiver by Appellee of

spousal support in exchange for 50 percent of Appellant’s veterans’ disability (and ignoring that

Appellant (while suffering from a traumatic brain injury, severe PTSD and other combat-incurred