state of michigan in the supreme court...v megee v carmine, . 290 mich app 551; 802 nw2d 669...
[…] beneficiary’”; there was “conflict between the terms of the federal retirement statutes and the

[state-conferred] community property right”; “the division of military retirement pay by the States

threatened to harm clear and substantial federal interests”; “federal law preempted state law”;

“McCarty with its rule of federal preemption still applies”; “[t]he basic reasons McCarty gave for

believing that Congress intended to exempt military retirement pay from state community property

laws apply a fortiori to disability pay”)

Section 5301 signifies Congress’s intent to exempt veterans’ disability benefits from “any legal

or equitable process whatever, either before or after receipt by the beneficiary.” 38 USC §

5301(a)(1) (emphasis added). Porter v Aetna, 370 US 159, 162; 82 S. Ct. 1231; 8 L. Ed. 2d 407

(1962) where the Court said that 38 USC § 3101 (the predecessor of § 5301) was to be “liberally

construed to protect funds granted by the Congress for the maintenance and support of the