state of michigan in the supreme court...v megee v carmine, . 290 mich app 551; 802 nw2d 669...
[…] REC

EIVED

by MSC

12/2/2019 5:23:05 PM

Page 15: STATE OF MICHIGAN IN THE SUPREME COURT...v Megee v Carmine, . 290 Mich App 551; 802 NW2d 669 (2010)..... 24, 36 . Petranek v Minneapolis, S P & SS M R C,

7

was entitled to retired pay, or received what is or has been deemed concurrent retired and disability

pay (CRDP), and/or combat related special compensation (CRSC), such benefits are not included

or counted as income available for payment of spousal support or alimony. 42 USC § 659(a),

(h)(1)(A)(ii)(V), and (h)(1)(B)(iii). Federal regulations also confirm this. See 5 CFR §§ 581.103;

581.104. Thus, 5 CFR § 581.103(c)(7) mirrors 42 USC § 659(h)(1)(A)(ii)(V) and (B)(iii) and

states that “[m]oneys which are subject to garnishment” include “[a]ny payment by the Secretary

of Veterans Affairs as compensation for a service-connected disability paid by the Secretary to a

former member of the Armed Forces who is in receipt of retired or retainer pay if the former

member has waived either the entire amount or a portion of the retired or retainer pay in order to

receive such compensation. In such cases, only that part of the Department of Veterans Affairs

payment that is in lieu of the waived retired pay or waived retainer pay is subject to garnishment.”

(emphasis added). An exemplar on the website of the Department of Health and Human Services