state of michigan in the supreme court...v megee v carmine, . 290 mich app 551; 802 nw2d 669...
[…] disability pay. See 10 USC § 1413a(g) (CRSC is not considered disposable retired pay; it is pay

REC

EIVED

by MSC

12/2/2019 5:23:05 PM

Page 12: STATE OF MICHIGAN IN THE SUPREME COURT...v Megee v Carmine, . 290 Mich App 551; 802 NW2d 669 (2010)..... 24, 36 . Petranek v Minneapolis, S P & SS M R C,

4

that is protected by 38 USC § 5301 as veterans’ non-disposable benefits). See also Adams v United

States, 126 Fed Cl 645, 647-648 (2016) (CRSC benefits are “compensable under the laws

administered by the Secretary of Veterans Affairs”) (emphasis added) and 38 U.S.C.A. §

5301(a)(1) ( “[p]ayments of benefits due or to become due under any law administered by the

Secretary shall not be liable to attachment, levy, or seizure by or under any legal or equitable

process whatever….”) (emphasis added).

He was suffering from these disabilities during his divorce proceedings, and he continues to

suffer from them today. His disability rating of 100 percent, his unemployability status of 100