state of michigan in the supreme court...2019/03/28  · reed v yackell, 473 mich 520, 540; 703 nw2d...
[…] The trial court and the Court of Appeals concluded that Plaintiff’s notice was sufficient.

(ATTACHMENT L, Trial Court Opinion, pp. 6-7; ATTACHMENT B, unpub op at 9, n 7, citing

Plunkett v Dep’t of Transportation, 286 Mich App 168 (2009)).

A. Standard of Review

This Court reviews de novo a trial court’s ruling on a summary disposition motion filed by a

governmental entity under MCR 2.116(C)(7). Plunkett v Dep’t of Transp, 286 Mich App 168, 174;

779 NW2d 263 (2009). Further, the proper interpretation of a statute is a question of law subject

to de novo review. Id.

B. Analysis

MCL 691.1404(1) provides:

As a condition to any recovery for injuries sustained by reason of any defective highway, the injured person, within 120 days from the time the injury occurred, except as otherwise provided in subsection (3) shall serve a notice on the governmental agency of the occurrence of the injury and the defect. The notice shall specify the exact location and nature of the defect, the injury sustained and the names of the witnesses known at the time by the claimant. (emphasis added).

As this Court explained in McCahan v Brennan, 492 Mich 730, 735; 822 NW2d 747 (2012),

“when the Legislature specifically qualifies the ability to bring a claim against the state or its