state of michigan in the michigan supreme court … · people v davis, __ nw2d __, *2-3; 2017 wl...
[…] decision;” and (3) the decision of the Court of Appeals is “clearly erroneous and will cause a

material injustice.” MCR 7.305(B)(3), (5)(a)-(b).

Defendant Joel Davis was convicted by jury of assault with intent to do great bodily harm

less than murder (MCL 750.84) and aggravated domestic assault (MCL 750.81a) for assaulting

his live-in girlfriend, Shawna Shelton. In his appeal of right,2 defendant argued that his

convictions offended double jeopardy because the crimes contain statutorily opposing mental

states: that is, a person is guilty of violating MCL 750.84(1)(a) if he assaults with the intent to do

great bodily harm, while a person is guilty of violating MCL 750.81a if he assaults a domestic

partner “without a weapon and inflicts serious aggravated injury upon that individual without

intending to…inflict great bodily harm less than murder.” MCL 750.81a(2) (emphasis added).

In their answer to defendant’s brief on appeal, the People disagreed that defendant’s convictions

offended double jeopardy, writing that “[b]ecause the crimes have different elements, ‘these