state of michigan in the circuit court for the … · kallman legal group, pllc state of michigan...
[…] overbroad, interferes with a substantial amount of constitutionally protected speech, and runs afoul

of controlling precedent. The Trial Court should be reversed and this case dismissed with

prejudice.

20

Ka

llm

an

Le

ga

l G

ro

up

, PL

LC

II. THE TRIAL COURT ERRONEOUSLY REDEFINED AND APPLIED MICHIGAN’S JURY TAMPERING STATUTE.

Mr. Wood can find no published or non-published Michigan case in which the State

charged a person with jury tampering for merely handing out pamphlets on a public sidewalk.

MCL 750.120a states:

A person who willfully attempts to influence the decision of a juror in any case by argument or persuasion, other than as part of the proceedings in open court in the trial of the case, is guilty of a misdemeanor punishable by imprisonment for not more than 1 year or a fine of not more than $1,000.00, or both.

In short, Mr. Wood was charged with tampering with a jury that did not exist. There is no

such crime in Michigan. On the day in question, Mr. Wood had no interaction with a single person

who was a “juror in any case.” Indeed, no jury was selected, empaneled, or sworn on the day in

question.