state of michigan in the circuit court for the … · kallman legal group, pllc state of michigan...
[…] Jochen. Because it is uncontroverted that no one was ever sworn in as a juror on the day in question,

the proper definition of the word “juror” necessitates the reversal of Mr. Wood’s conviction as a

matter of law.

B. MCL 750.120 PROVIDES FURTHER PROOF THAT MR. WOOD’S DEFINITION OF “JUROR” IS CORRECT.

The juror bribery statute, immediately preceding the jury tampering statute, proves Mr.

Wood’s definition of “juror” is correct. The Trial Court erred by failing to acknowledge, respond,

or even attempt to refute this argument in its ruling. MCL 750.120 states:

Juror, etc., accepting bribe—Any person summoned as a juror or chosen or appointed . . . who shall corruptly receive any gift or gratuity whatever, from a party to any suit, cause, or proceeding, for the trial or decision of which such juror shall have been summoned . . . shall be guilty of a felony.

This statute was passed in 1931. In contrast, MCL 750.120a, which was passed in 1955, is

much more narrow:

26

Ka

llm

an

Le

ga

l G

ro

up

, PL

LC