state of michigan gretchen whitmer department of … · based on the evidence, testimony, and case...
[…] type, as well as common areas, recreational facilities, and retail areas. Mr. Nassif

contends that he determined the subject property to have 920 beds based upon a

December 2017 rent roll.

The subject property sold in the fall of 2016 for $52,000,000 and Mr. Nassif

prepared an appraisal relative to that sale. He testified, however, that several other

parcels and personal property were included in the sale price and as such, among other

reasons, his contention of value is lower here.3 He testified, the previous appraisal was

2 MCL 211.2(2) states: “The taxable status of persons and real and personal property for a tax year shall be determined as of each December 31 of the immediately preceding year, which is considered the tax day, any provisions in the charter of any city or village to the contrary notwithstanding.” 3 Transcript (Tr) at 38-40.

Page 3: STATE OF MICHIGAN GRETCHEN WHITMER DEPARTMENT OF … · Based on the evidence, testimony, and case file, the Tribunal finds that the true cash value (TCV), state equalized value (SEV),

MOAHR Docket No. 18-000844 Page 3 of 34