state of maine · web viewstudy the feasibility of developing common market rules that could be...
[…] CMP and its affiliate, Maine Natural Gas, petitioned for PUC approval of an acquisition of their parent company, Energy East Corporation, by Iberdrola, a large utility and energy company headquartered in Spain. A proposed settlement of that case was submitted in January 2008, subject to PUC consideration and approval.

REGIONAL WHOLESALE MARKET AND RELATED ACTIVITYWhen Maine restructured its electricity market, it became part of a broader,

New England-wide market for wholesale electricity. In recognition of this, in 1997 the Legislature enacted 35-A M.R.S.A. § 3215, which directs the PUC to participate in regional and national activities to protect “the interests of competition, consumers of electricity, or economic development of the state.”