state of maine business and consumer court the …
[…] X, is substantively unconscionable
because the fair market value of W.S. Atlantic LLC’s property is ten times the defendants’
calculation of the buyout formula, a disparity that shocks the conscience. As discussed below,
the parties agree that Art. X is ambiguous,19 therefore, the court will not decide on summary
19 During the hearing on the motion for summary judgment, both parties admitted the buyout provision was
ambiguous.
19
judgment whether the terms are so one-sided to shock the conscience, as the terms are
ambiguous.
v. Deadlock
WFLP argues that dissolution pursuant to 31 M.R.S. § 1595(1)(D) was triggered by
David J. Witham’s retirement in 2016 because of deadlock over who should become Managing
Partner. The LLC Act instructs that “upon application by a member, the Superior Court
determines [if] it is not reasonably practicable to carry on the limited liability company’s
activities in conformity with the limited liability company agreement,” which would warrant
dissolution. 31 M.R.S. § 1595 (1)(D). In addressing deadlock and determining whether it is
“reasonably practicable” to carry on the activities of the LLC pursuant to the LLC agreement, the