state of louisiana no.news media for assistance in identifying the sus pects. detective perez...
[…] Id. (citing State v. Rosiere, 488 So.2d 965, 968 (La.

1986)).

“If rational triers of fact could disagree as to the interpretation of the

evidence, the rational trier’s view of all of the evidence most favorable to the

prosecution must be adopted.” State v. Green, 588 So.2d 757, 758 (La. App. 4th

Cir. 1991).

11

To sustain a second-degree battery conviction, the State must prove (1) the

intentional use of force or violence upon the person of another,8 (2) without the

consent of the victim, (3) when the offender has the specific intent to inflict serious

bodily injury. La. R.S. 14:34.1; see also State v. Landry, 2003-1671, p. 7 (La. App.

4 Cir. 3/31/04), 871 So.2d 1235, 1238. La. R.S. 14:34.1(B)(3) defines serious

bodily injury as “bodily injury which involves unconsciousness, extreme physical

pain or protracted and obvious disfigurement, or protracted loss or impairment of

the function of a bodily member, organ, or mental faculty, or a substantial risk of

death.” As employed in the statute, ‘extreme physical pain’ references “a

condition which most people of common intelligence can understand; the term is

considered subjective in nature and susceptible to interpretation.” State v.

Legendre, 522 So.2d 1249, 1251 (La.