state of illinois illinois commerce commission 11 …isceca.org/docs/order_110210_110211.pdfof the...
[…] Section 706 provides theCommission with independent authority to support broadband networks in order to‘accelerate the deployment of broadband capabilities’ to all Americans.” FCC ICC/USFOrder, ¶60. (AT&T IB at 13)

Finally, AT&T argues that the Illinois PUA precludes adding “access tobroadband service” to the list of IUSF-supported services. Section 13-301(2)(a)describes “supported telecommunications services.” Broadband is not atelecommunications service. In addition, Section 13-804 of the PUA addressesBroadband service and provides that “[e]xcept to the extent expressly permitted by andconsistent with federal law, the regulations of the Federal CommunicationsCommission, this Article, …or this amendatory Act of the 96th General Assembly, theCommission shall not regulate the rates, terms, conditions, quality of service,availability, classification, or any other aspect of service regarding …broadbandservices….” (Id.)

GCHC argued in its testimony that its proposal would not result in the regulationof broadband (GCHC Ex. 3.0 at 8-9), but this would simply not be the case in AT&T’sview.