state of illinois illinois commerce … … ·  · 2018-04-04forth the process and procedure for...
[…] Because the General Assembly tied the payment obligation to the time at which the project is interconnected to the electric utility’s system, the legislature did not leave the issue open to interpretation, much less expansion, to include municipal utilities or rural electric cooperatives. The Plan should thus be revised to give effect to the General Assembly’s clear intent to limit eligible projects and devices to those interconnected to the contracting utility’s system. ComEd Obj. at 10.

The IPA’s and the Joint Solar Parties’ efforts to interpret Section 1-75(c)(1)(L)’s reference to “utility” as something other than an electric utility inevitably end in proposals that strain credulity. According to Section 1-75(c)(1)(L), payment must be made “by the contracting utilities at the time that the facility producing the [RECs] is interconnected at the distribution system level of the utility and energized.” 20 ILCS 3855/1-75(c)(1)(L); 20 ILCS 3855/1-56(b)(3).