state of illinois illinois commerce … … ·  · 2018-04-04forth the process and procedure for...
[…] ComEd Obj. at 8-9.

Moreover, ComEd notes that while it is true that Section 1-10 of the IPA Act initially defines “community renewable generation project” and “distributed renewable energy generation device” more broadly to permit interconnection with an electric utility, municipal utility, or rural electric cooperative, these definitions (like all of the definitions in Section 1-10) are subject to any additional qualifications or restrictions that the General Assembly might apply to them in the context of a given statute. 20 ILCS 3855/1-10. For example, Section 1-10 defines these terms to include a project or device “powered by wind, solar thermal energy, PV cells or panels, biodiesel, crops and untreated and unadulterated organic waste biomass, tree waste, and hydropower that does not involve new construction or significant expansion of hydropower dams.” Id. Yet, when the legislature created the Adjustable Block Program in Section 1-75(c)(1)(K), it severely narrowed these defined terms by restricting the eligible projects and devices to only “new photovoltaic projects.” 20 ILCS 3855/1-75(c)(1)(K).