state of illinois illinois commerce … … ·  · 2018-04-04forth the process and procedure for...
[…] The Commission agrees with Ameren that although small installers may have additional financing considerations, this is offset by

17-0838

129

the higher REC prices paid to small projects. And for small projects, this is 100% paid up-front. The Plan’s collateral provisions are approved.

The Joint Solar Parties’ recommendation that a facility be required to generate an estimated 15-year production in as many or few years as necessary is contrary to the law. The last phrases of Sections 1-75(c)(1)(L)(ii) (small distributed generation) and (iii) (large distributed generation and community solar) both state that the “electric utility shall receive and retire all renewable energy credits generated by the project for the first 15 years of operation.” As such, delivery of the full 15 years’ worth of RECs prior to the 15th year – as the Joint Solar Parties’ proposal contemplates – would not relieve the generator or developer from the statutory obligation to continue delivering RECs through the end of the 15-year contract period.