state of illinois illinois commerce … … ·  · 2018-04-04forth the process and procedure for...
[…] Although PA 99-0906 now fully empowers the IPA to use ACP funding without delay, ComEd criticizes the Plan’s proposal to hold ACP funding in reserve until some later, undetermined date in the event of a budget shortfall. Plan at 58. ComEd opines that this approach is not consistent with PA 99-0906’s provisions or policy. First, Section 16-115D(d)(4.5) of the PUA requires that the IPA “use such payments to increase the amount of renewable energy resources otherwise to be procured” under the RPS. 220 ILCS 5/16-115(D)(d)(4.5); see also 20 ILCS 3855/1-75(c)(5) (“[T]he Agency shall increase its spending on the purchase of renewable energy resources to be procured by the electric utility for the next plan year by an amount equal to the amounts collected by the utility under the alternative compliance payment rate or rates in the prior year ending May 31.”). Second, an approach that strands use of the ACPs until some unknown date in the future appears to undermine one of PA 99-0906’s key RPS refinements—removing obstacles to maximize RPS funding and ensure it is deployed without delay.