state of illinois illinois commerce … … ·  · 2018-04-04forth the process and procedure for...
[…] The IPA Act contains no prohibition regarding where “in this State” such projects must be located, let alone a restriction that such projects must be within an affected utility’s service territory. IPA Resp. at 4.

Nevertheless, ComEd claims statutory support for the proposition that RECs from distributed generation and community solar projects located in rural electric cooperative and municipal utility service territories are prohibited. For the Adjustable Block Program, ComEd cites not an express prohibition, but instead a payment timing requirement, stating that Section 1-75(c)(1)(L)(ii)-(iii) of the IPA Act ties the payment requirement for RECs purchased under the Adjustable Block Program to “the time that the facility producing the renewable energy credits is interconnected at the distribution system level of the utility and energized.”