state of illinois illinois commerce … … ·  · 2018-04-04forth the process and procedure for...
[…] Further, the language references multiple procurements and not just a single procurement, such as the initial wind procurement, as triggering this requirement. NRDC Resp. at 3.

6. IPA

The IPA disagrees with ComEd’s position. Authority for the Initial Forward Procurements is found in Section 1-75(c)(1)(G) of the IPA Act. This Section requires the procurement of 1,000,000 new wind project RECs and 1,000,000 new utility scale or brownfield site PV project RECs for which first delivery of RECs is required beginning “on June 1, 2019, if available, but not later than June 1, 2021.” Specifically, this Section does not state that such deliveries “will begin with the 2019 delivery year,” as ComEd alleges in comments.