state of illinois illinois commerce … … ·  · 2018-04-04forth the process and procedure for...
[…] For the foregoing reasons, the IPA opines that attempts to further modify the Plan’s collateral requirements should be rejected. IPA Resp. at 76-77.

The Joint Solar Parties object to the Plan’s annual REC delivery requirements for the 15-year Adjustable Block Program contracts and propose replacing it with an approach based upon allowing a variable length of time to produce and deliver the quantity of RECs expected to be generated over 15 years. JSP Obj. at 4-8. The IPA does not agree that this approach is better or more consistent with the provisions of the IPA Act and points to Section 1-75(c)(1)(L) of the IPA Act, which provides “[t]he electric utility shall receive and retire all renewable energy credits generated by the project for the first 15 years of operation.” 20 ILCS 3855/1-75(c)(1)(L)(ii). Thus, the quantity of RECs to be delivered to the utility is the number of RECs the project produces over 15 years.