state of illinois illinois commerce … … ·  · 2018-04-04forth the process and procedure for...
[…] While PA 99-0906 clearly requires the procurement of specific quantities of new wind and new solar RECs, the law does not otherwise mandate that all RECs procured under the Plan be new RECs. To the extent that discretionary preferences for the procurement of only new RECs would result in a failure to achieve the State’s RPS goals, the achievement of the goals should override optional preferences. See Plan, Attach. A at 87-88; ComEd Obj. at 7-8.

ComEd notes that Section 1-75(c)(1)(B) requires that the Plan “include the goals for procurement of renewable energy credits to meet at least the following overall percentages: 13% by the 2017 delivery year; increasing by at least 1.5% each delivery year thereafter to at least 25% by the 2025 delivery year….” 20 ILCS 3855/1-75(c)(1)(B). If a conflict exists between meeting these State goals and achieving the new wind and new solar REC procurement requirements set forth in Section 1-75(c)(1)(C)(i)-(iii), then the latter requirements take precedence. Id.