state of illinois illinois commerce … … ·  · 2018-04-04forth the process and procedure for...
[…] • by the end of the 2030 delivery year, at least 4 million RECs for each delivery year from new wind projects and at least 4 million RECs for each delivery year from new PV projects.

20 ILCS 3855/1-75(c)(1)(C)(i). The Commission finds that the IPA’s Plan will meet these minimum requirements. The Commission is cognizant, however, that these are minimum targets, as the statute clearly specifies “at least.”

Moreover, Subsection 1-75(c)(1)(B) of the IPA Act contained in the statute’s RPS states the following:

Subject to subparagraph (F) of this paragraph (1), the long-term renewable resources procurement plan shall include the goals for procurement of renewable energy credits to meet at least the following overall percentages: 13% by the 2017 delivery year; increasing by at least 1.5% each delivery year thereafter to at least 25% by the 2025 delivery year; and continuing at no less than 25% for each delivery year thereafter. In the event of a conflict between these goals and the new wind and new photovoltaic procurement requirements described in items (i) through (iii) of subparagraph (C) of this paragraph (1), the long-term plan shall prioritize compliance with the new wind and new photovoltaic procurement requirements described in items (i) through (iii) of subparagraph (C) of this paragraph (1) over the annual percentage targets described in this subparagraph (B).

20 ILCS 3855/1-75(c)(1)(B). This Section is clear that Illinois’ RPS requirements continue beyond the 2025 delivery year.