state of illinois illinois commerce … … ·  · 2018-04-04forth the process and procedure for...
[…] See Plan at 127. This requirement will force developers to discount expected production to avoid the risk of shortfall, essentially destroying value that could have reduced customer costs, increased developer upside, or both. JSP Obj. at 4-5.

The IPA appears to have drawn these requirements based on a reading of Section 1-75(c)(1)(L) of the IPA Act. 20 ILCS 3855/1-75(c)(1)(L). Section 1-75(c)(1)(L)(iv), states that “Each contract shall include provisions to ensure the delivery of the renewable energy credits for the full term of the contract.” 20 ILCS 3855/1-75(c)(1)(L)(iv). In addition, the last phrases of Sections 1-75(c)(1)(L)(ii) and (iii) both state that “The electric utility shall receive and retire all renewable energy credits generated by the project for the first 15 years of operation.” If read literally, these sections require the developer to simply provide their full output over 15 years to the electric utility counterparty in exchange for the prepayment made pursuant to Sections 1-75(c)(1)(L)(ii) and (iii).