state of hawaii real estate commission bulletin · order “directed to the commission requiring...
[…] §467-12 HRS Place of business and posting of license. (a) A licensed real estate broker shall have and maintain a definite place of business in the State, in compliance with this chapter and the rules of the commission, and shall display therein the real estate broker’s license and upon request make available any associating real estate salesperson’s license.

§16-99-2 HAR indicates that use of a mail drop/answering service is insufficient to meet the requirements of §§16-99-3 and 16-99-6 HAR and §467-12 HRS. Similarly, a “virtual office” location may not meet the same requirements.

§467-1.6 HRS Principal brokers spells out the responsibilities of the principal broker, and states directly, “The principal broker shall have direct management and supervision of the brokerage firm and its real estate licensees.”

An inappropriate principal place of business impedes regulatory oversight. It also hampers a consumer’s ability to conduct timely and ex-pedient transactions with their real estate agent.