state of hawai‘i department of human resources …
[…] separate fee schedules for services of health
care providers." Because HRS § 386-26 was
not cited by the parties and is not pertinent to
our analysis of whether the no-appeal
provision of HAR § 12-15-94(d) is valid, we
will not further discuss HRS § 386-26.
18. HRS § 386-27 authorizes the Director to
qualify health care providers rendering
services under HRS Chapter 386 and to
sanction them for non-compliance with
established requirements. HRS § 386-27(d)
provides that "[a]ny person aggrieved by a
decision of the director may appeal the
decision under section 386-87." HRS § 386-
98(e) authorizes the Director to impose
administrative penalties on any person
committing fraud. HRS § 386-98(f) provides
that "[a]ny person aggrieved by the
[Director's] decision [to impose
administrative penalties] may appeal the
decision under sections 386-87 and 386-88."
![Page 23: STATE OF HAWAI‘I DEPARTMENT OF HUMAN RESOURCES …](https://reader034.vdocuments.mx/reader034/viewer/2022052514/628b9bfc1084fd19ae640849/html5/thumbnails/23.jpg)
Jou v. Hamada, 201 P.3d 614, 120 Haw. 101 (Haw. App., 2009)
-14-
19. Hawai'i Rules of Appellate Procedure