state of hawai‘i department of human resources …
[…] requested the agency to pass upon the validity
of the rule in question.
(b) The court shall declare the rule
invalid if it finds that it violates constitutional
or statutory provisions, or exceeds the
statutory authority of the agency, or was
adopted without compliance with statutory
rulemaking procedures.
11. In discussing the relevant sections in HRS
Chapter 386, we will refer to the current
version of the statutes. There are no material
differences for purposes of our analysis
between the current statutes and any prior
versions of the statutes in effect during the
course of Dr. Jou's cases.
12. HRS § 386-1 (1993) defines the term
"appellate board" to mean the LIRAB.
13. HRS § 386-89 (1993) permits the Director
to reopen a case under certain conditions.
14. HRS § 386-1 defines the term
"compensation" to mean "all benefits
accorded by this chapter to an employee or
the employee's dependents on account of a
work injury as defined in this section; it
includes medical and rehabilitation benefits,
income and indemnity benefits in cases of
disability or death, and the allowance for
funeral and burial expenses."
15. As enacted in 1995, the above-quoted
portion of HRS § 386-21(c) used the term
"medical service provider," which was
changed to "medical services provider" by an
amendment enacted in 2006. 2006 Haw.
Sess. L. Act 191, § 1 at 831.
16. One of the significant amendments made