state of hawai‘i department of human resources …
[…] Moreover,statute and administrative rules already provide a process for bill disputes and therehas been a dramatic drop off in the number of disputes before the Director as a resultof the administrative process.
II. CURRENT LAW
Section §386-85 Presumptions provides a strong presumption of compensability forwork injury claims.
1 Section §386-21 states in part, “The rates or fees provided for in this section shall beadequate to ensure at all times the standard of services and care intended by thischapter to injured employees.”
Section §386-26 states in part, “In addition, the director shall adopt updated medicalfee schedules referred to in section 386-21, and where deemed appropriate, shallestablish separate fee schedules for services of health care providers…” The Workers’Compensation Medical Fee Schedule (WCMFS), HAR section 12-15-94 Payment byemployer2, allows for the following bill dispute process: