state of hawai‘i board of education p.o. box 2360
[…] NACSA requests that HAR §8-517-6 be amended so that a transfer from a terminated authorizer is not guaranteed and only allowed if the charter school and another authorizer mutually agree to contract terms.5

2 The Committee should note that HRS §302D-6 already requires that all authorizers “follow nationally recognized principles and standards for quality charter authorizing in all major areas of authorizing responsibility, including: (1) Organizational capacity and infrastructure; (2) Soliciting and evaluating charter applications; (3) Performance contracting; (4) Ongoing public charter school oversight and evaluation; and (5) Charter and charter contract renewal decision-making.” 3 The Committee should note that HRS §302D-6 requires all authorizers to “follow nationally recognized principles and standards for quality charter authorizing in all major areas of authorizing responsibility.” 4 The Committee should note that HRS §302D-11(c) currently allows the Board to conduct a special review triggered by “[p]ersistently unsatisfactory performance of an authorizer’s portfolio of public charter schools, a pattern of well-founded complaints about the authorizer or its public charter