state of florida - property tax in florida | frequently ... · pdf...
[…] the right of cross-examination of any

witness.

* * *

(d) Notwithstanding the provisions of this

subsection, no petitioner may present for

consideration, nor may a board or special

magistrate accept for consideration,

testimony or other evidentiary materials

that were requested of the petitioner in

writing by the property appraiser of which

the petitioner had knowledge and denied to

the property appraiser.

(Emphasis in original).

34. The first point of contention between the parties

concerns whether a taxpayer is obligated, pursuant to section

194.011(4)(a), to provide the property appraiser with "a list of

evidence to be presented at the hearing . . . copies of all

documentation to be considered . . . and a summary of evidence

to be presented by witnesses," in situations where a property

Page 26: STATE OF FLORIDA - Property Tax in Florida | Frequently ... · PDF file22.06.2011 · 2 ed crapo, as property appraiser of alachua county, florida, ervin a. higgs, as property appraiser

26

appraiser has not submitted a written request to the taxpayer