state of florida - property tax in florida | frequently ... · pdf...
[…] of the department, which rules shall include
the right of cross-examination of any
witness.
* * *
(d) Notwithstanding the provisions of this
subsection, no petitioner may present for
consideration, nor may a board or special
magistrate accept for consideration,
testimony or other evidentiary materials
that were requested of the petitioner in
writing by the property appraiser of which
the petitioner had knowledge and denied to
the property appraiser.
(Emphasis in original).
34. The first point of contention between the parties
concerns whether a taxpayer is obligated, pursuant to section
194.011(4)(a), to provide the property appraiser with "a list of
evidence to be presented at the hearing . . . copies of all
documentation to be considered . . . and a summary of evidence
to be presented by witnesses," in situations where a property
26
appraiser has not submitted a written request to the taxpayer
for such materials.
35. Petitioner Turner asserts that the Legislature's use
of the word "shall" in section 194.011(4)(a) requires a
taxpayer——regardless of whether the property appraiser has