state of florida - property tax in florida | frequently ... · pdf...
[…] property appraiser requested in writing, such materials cannot
be admitted——the same procedure for non-rebuttal evidence.
Further, as with non-rebuttal evidence, in the event the
property appraiser did not submit a written request, a
taxpayer's undisclosed rebuttal evidence is not inadmissible
under rule 12D-9.020(8). Accordingly, Petitioner Turner has
failed to demonstrate that the final sentence of rule 12D-
9.020(8) contravenes section 194.011(4)(a).
54. Having determined that a portion of Florida
Administrative Code Rule 12D-9.020 is invalid, the undersigned
is required, pursuant to section 120.595(3), Florida Statutes,
to award Petitioner Turner reasonable costs and attorney's fees,
unless DOR "demonstrates that its actions were substantially
42
justified or special circumstances exist which would make the
award unjust." If Turner timely requests such relief, the
undersigned will conduct further proceedings to determine
whether such an award must be made, and if so in what amount.
II. Unpromulgated Rule Challenge - 2010 VAB Training
A. Jurisdiction
55. The Division of Administrative Hearings has