state of florida - property tax in florida | frequently ... · pdf...
[…] trial, however, does not allow us to ignore the plain mandatory
language the Legislature has provided")(emphasis added).
31
43. Even assuming, arguendo, that the presence or absence
of a "penalty" is relevant in determining whether the term
"shall" in section 194.011(4)(a) is mandatory or directory,
section 194.011(4) actually does impose a consequence in
situations where a taxpayer fails to disclose his evidence and
no written request for such evidence was sent by the property
appraiser: the taxpayer forfeits the right to obtain the
property appraiser's evidence in advance of the hearing.
§ 194.011(4)(b), Fla. Stat. ("[I]f the [taxpayer] has provided
the information required under paragraph (a), and if requested
in writing by the [taxpayer], the property appraiser shall
provide to the [taxpayer] a list of evidence to be presented at
the hearing, together with copies of all documentation to be
considered by the value adjustment board and a summary of
evidence to be presented by witnesses")(emphasis added).
44. Before proceeding further, it may be helpful to review
the undersigned's conclusions regarding the interplay between
sections 194.011 and 194.034: (1) a taxpayer is required to
comply with section 194.011(4)(a), notwithstanding the absence