state of florida - property tax in florida | frequently ... · pdf...
[…] of the word "shall" in section 194.011(4)(a) requires a

taxpayer——regardless of whether the property appraiser has

submitted a written request to the taxpayer——to disclose the

evidence list, copies of documentation, and witness summary to

the property appraiser.

36. In contrast, Respondent contends that in the absence

of a written request from the property appraiser, a taxpayer's

compliance with section 194.011(4)(a) is entirely optional. In

support of this argument, Respondent notes that the statutory

provision that prescribes value adjustment board hearing

procedures——section 194.034——requires the exclusion of a

taxpayer's evidence only where the materials were "requested of

the petitioner [taxpayer] in writing by the property appraiser

of which the petitioner had knowledge and denied to the property

appraiser," and contains no "penalty" in situations where the

taxpayer does not provide the evidence and no written request

for evidence was sent by the property appraiser. In other

words, Respondent argues that because section 194.034 does not

explicitly mandate exclusion of a taxpayer's undisclosed