state of connecticut commission on …page 5 of 40 voluntarily.2 the complainant submitted copies of...
[…] 14 The complainant unconvincingly denied that such meeting occurred. (Onwuazor, 759) I find Cordula’s testimony more credible on this point.
Page 21 of 40
individual or to discriminate against such individual in compensation or in terms, conditions or privileges of employment because of the individual's race, color, religious creed, age, sex, marital status, national origin, ancestry, present or past history of mental disability, mental retardation, learning disability or physical disability . . .
General Statutes § 46a-70 provides, in pertinent part:
(a) State officials and supervisory personnel shall recruit, appoint, assign, train, evaluate and promote state personnel on the basis of merit and qualifications, without regard for race, color, religious creed, sex, marital status, age, national origin, ancestry . . . (b) All state agencies shall promulgate written directives to carry out this policy and to guarantee equal employment opportunities at all levels of state government. They shall regularly review their personnel practices to assure compliance. (c) All state agencies shall conduct continuing . . . training programs with emphasis on human relations and nondiscriminatory employment practices. . . . (e) Appointing authorities shall exercise care to insure utilization of minority group persons.
Title VII makes it unlawful for an employer to “fail or refuse to hire or to discharge
any individual, or otherwise to discriminate against any individual with respect to
his compensation, terms, conditions or privileges of employment, because of