state ex rel. colvin v. brunner · [cite as state ex rel. colvin v.brunner, 120 ohio st.3d 110,...
[…] generally recognized a student’s right to vote at his college residence when the

student’s actions and conduct in the school town manifest an intent to make that

place his new home”); Annotation, Residence of Students for Voting Purposes

(1972), 44 A.L.R.3d 797, 804, 1972 WL 31971, Section 2[b] (“a student

possessing the capacity to do so may change his voting residence to the place

where he attends school by manifesting, in a manner independent of his mere

presence, the requisite intention to make that place his home for all relevant

domestic, social, and civil purposes”); R.C. 3503.02(I) (“If a person does not have

a fixed place of habitation, but has a shelter or other location at which the person

has been a consistent or regular inhabitant and to which the person has the

intention of returning, that shelter or other location shall be deemed the person’s

residence for the purpose of registering to vote”).

{¶ 60} Eighth, relators erroneously assert that because some prosecuting

attorneys have advised their local boards of elections not to follow the secretary’s

directives permitting registration and absentee voting within the overlap period,

Page 18: State ex rel. Colvin v.