state ethics commission advisory opinion s.e.c. 2010-10...
[…] II. Even if O.C.G.A. § 21-5-30(f) does apply to a telecommunications company whose rate-of-return and retail rates are unregulated, such a company may still provide logistical support to an employee-sponsored PAC that makes contributions to political campaigns governed by the Act.

The State Ethics Commission is an independent commission with its own statutory mandate to provide advice, interpret, and enforce the Act. See O.C.G.A. § 21-5-6(b)(13) ("No liability shall be imposed under this chapter for any act or omission made in conformity with a written advisory opinion issued by the commission that is valid at the time of the act or omission.").