state ethics commission advisory opinion s.e.c. 2010-10...
[…] The United States Code provides

It is unlawful for any national bank, or any corporation organized by authority of any law of Congress, to make a contribution or expenditure in connection with any election to any political office . . . .

2 U.S.C. § 441b(a) (emphasis added). The United States Code defines contribution or expenditure as

. . . any direct or indirect payment, distribution, loan, advance, deposit, or gift of money, or any services, or anything of value . . . to any candidate, campaign committee, or political party or organization, in connection with any election . . .

2 U.S.C. § 441b(b)(2) (emphasis added).

O.C.G.A. § 21-5-30(f) provides:

A person acting on behalf of a public utility corporation regulated by the Public Service Commission shall not make, directly or indirectly, any contribution to a political campaign.. . .

O.C.G.A. § 21-5-30(1) (emphasis added). The Act defines "contribution" as

. . . a gift, subscription, membership, loan, forgiveness of debt, advance or deposit of money or anything of value conveyed or transferred for the purpose of influencing the nomination for election or election of any person for office . . .