state department determinations of political offenses
[…] 48 Id.44 Note, Bringing The Terrorist to Justice: A Domestic Law Approach, 11 CORNELL

INT'L L. J. 71, 80 (1978). This requirement is known as the double criminality principle andis imposed in order that "a person's liberty is not restricted as a consequence of offenses notrecognized as criminal by the requested state." L SHEARER, supra note 3, at 137.

48 See infra note 46 and accompanying text.46 Benson v. McMahon, 127 U.S. 457, 462, 463 (1889). Section 3184 of the present ex-

tradition law states that a magistrate shall grant the extradition request if "he deems theevidence sufficient to sustain the charge under the provisions of the proper treaty or conven-tion." Extradition Act, supra note 32. By itself, § 3184 does not state the nature of evidencesufficient to justify extradition.