state constitutional law-search and ... - rutgers law review
[…] 44. Id. (citing Martin, 955 A.2d at 1144).45. Id. (citing Martin, 955 A.2d at 1153).46. Id. at 671.47. Id. at 670.48. Id. at 684-92 (Reiber, C.J., dissenting).49. Id. at 666 (majority opinion).50. Id. at 664. Section 1933(a)(2) reads, in pertinent part:

(a) The following persons shall submit a DNA sample:

(2) A person for whom the court has determined at arraignment there isprobable cause that the person has committed a felony in this state on orafter July 1, 2011.

(b) At the time of arraignment, the court shall set a date and time for the personto submit a DNA sample.

VT. STAT. ANN. tit. 20, § 1933(a)(2) (2015).51. Medina, 102 A.3d at 666.52. Id. Individuals who are commanded to provide a DNA sample are entitled to a

hearing under section 1935. Id.