star wireless llc, · brief for respondents in the united states court of appeals for the district...
[…] choose among the competing applicants by use of a competitive bidding process. 47 U.S.C.

§ 309(j)(1). See 47 C.F.R. § 1.2102(a).

The Commission has adopted rules governing auction procedure intended to protect the

integrity of the competitive bidding process. Section 1.2105(a) requires parties seeking a license

awarded at auction to file a short-form application on a date specified by public notice and

delineates specific information and certifications that the short-form application must contain.

47 C.F.R. §§ 1.2105(a)(1), 1.2105(a)(2). The application, for example, must include information

concerning the identity of the applicant and an exhibit “identifying all parties with whom the

applicant has entered into . . . agreements, arrangements or understandings of any kind relating to

the licenses being auctioned.” 47 C.F.R. § 1.2105(a)(2)(ii)(B)(viii). Among the required

certifications is a representation that the applicant “has not entered and will not enter into any

explicit or implicit agreements, arrangements or understandings of any kind” with parties not

listed in that exhibit “regarding the amount of their bids, bidding strategies or the particular

licenses on which they will or will not bid.” 47 C.F.R. § 1.2105(a)(2)(ii)(B)(ix); see also 47

C.F.R. § 1.2105(b)(1) (application without these certifications “is unacceptable for filing and

cannot be corrected subsequent to the applicable filing deadline”).

The anti-collusion rule at issue in this case, section 1.2105(c), prohibits “all applicants for

licenses in any of the same geographic license areas” that are not members of a bidding

consortium identified in their short-form applications from “cooperating or collaborating with

respect to, discussing with each other, or disclosing to each other in any manner the substance of

their own, or each other’s or any other competing applicants’ bids or bidding strategies, or

discussing or negotiating settlement agreements, until after the down payment deadline.” 47

Page 13: STAR WIRELESS LLC, · brief for respondents in the united states court of appeals for the district of columbia circuit no. 07-1190 star wireless, llc, petitioner, v. federal communications

4

C.F.R. § 1.2105(c). If any applicant makes or receives a communication prohibited by section

1.2105(c), that applicant is required to report that communication to the Commission within five

business days of its occurrence. 47 C.F.R. § 1.2105(c)(6). For purposes of the anti-collusion

rule, the term “applicant” “include[s] all controlling interests in the entity submitting a short-

form application to participate in an auction.” 47 C.F.R. § 1.2105(c)(7)(1).

Another rule, section 1.2106, authorizes the Commission to require an applicant for a

license subject to competitive bidding to submit an “upfront payment,” which will be credited