star wireless llc, · brief for respondents in the united states court of appeals for the district...
[…] That would undermine the upfront payment rule, as well as the

Commission’s other requirements for short-form applicants. The enforcement of the anti-

collusion rule in such circumstances clearly is reasonable.

Star’s proposed rule would also “unfairly disadvantage[]” the other auction participants

“by creating an impermissible asymmetry of information.”75 As part of its efforts to preserve the

integrity of the auction process, the Commission has adopted rules designed to ensure that all

auction participants know the identity of the applicants and those that influence their bids.

Section 1.2105(a)(ii)(B)(viii) requires an applicant in its short-form application to identify not

only itself but also “all parties with whom the applicant has entered into . . . agreements,

arrangements or understandings of any kind relating to the licenses being auctioned.” 47 C.F.R.

§ 1.2105(a)(2)(ii)(B)(viii). Section 1.2105(a)(2)(ii)(B)(ix) requires the applicant to certify that it

73 47 C.F.R. § 1.2105(a)(2)(viii) & (ix). 74 Id. § 1.2105(b)(3). 75 US West Communications, Inc., 13 FCC Rcd 8286, 8296 (¶ 27) (1998).