stanford law review · to dismiss at 14, hopi tribe v. trump, nos. 1:17-cv-02590, 1:17-cv-02605...
[…] 46. See Brackeen v. Bernhardt, 937 F.3d 406, 435-37 (5th Cir.) (relying on the Supreme Court’s decision in Mazurie in its analysis of the nondelegation challenge to § 1915(c)), reh’g en banc granted, 942 F.3d 287 (5th Cir. 2019), argued, No. 18-11479 (5th Cir. Jan. 22, 2020).

47. See 541 U.S. 193, 199-207 (2004). 48. See infra notes 55-59 and accompanying text. 49. See 419 U.S. at 556-57. The statute in question was 18 U.S.C. § 1161, which has not been

significantly modified since Mazurie. See 18 U.S.C. § 1161 (2018) (exempting the application of laws prohibiting the introduction of liquor into Indian country when the “act or transaction is in conformity both with the laws of the State in which such act or transaction occurs and with an ordinance duly adopted by the tribe having jurisdiction over such area of Indian country, certified by the Secretary of the Interior, and published in the Federal Register”).

50. See Lara, 541 U.S. at 207.

Page 12: Stanford Law Review · to Dismiss at 14, Hopi Tribe v. Trump, Nos. 1:17-cv-02590, 1:17-cv-02605 & 1:17-cv-02606 (D.D.C. Nov. 15, 2018), 2018 WL 6037688, ECF No. 74 (alleging the Administration