stanford law review · to dismiss at 14, hopi tribe v. trump, nos. 1:17-cv-02590, 1:17-cv-02605...
[…] 199. Colliflower, 342 F.2d at 379. By failing to mark the distinction between Courts of Indian Offenses and tribal courts in its analysis, Colliflower undercut tribal sovereignty, which does not rest on federal power. See Talton v. Mayes, 163 U.S. 376, 384 (1896); Iron Crow, 231 F.2d at 90, 94; Kissel, supra note 197, at 371-72 (contending that the application of Colliflower ’s reasoning has undercut tribal inherent authority). Now, the Indian Civil Rights Act has made clear that Courts of Indian Offenses exercise tribal sovereign power. See 25 U.S.C. § 1301(2) (2018) (defining the “powers of self-government” as including “all governmental powers possessed by an Indian tribe, executive, legislative, and judicial, and all offices, bodies, and tribunals by and through which they are executed, including courts of Indian offenses” and as meaning “the inherent power of Indian tribes, hereby recognized and affirmed, to exercise criminal jurisdiction over all Indians”).

200. See Begay v. Miller, 222 P.2d 624, 628 (Ariz. 1950). 201. See 358 U.S. 217, 222-23 (1959) (concluding that if Arizona infringed on Navajo Courts