stanford law review · to dismiss at 14, hopi tribe v. trump, nos. 1:17-cv-02590, 1:17-cv-02605...
[…] Tax Comm’n v. Sac & Fox Nation, 508 U.S. 114, 123 (1993) (noting that states presumptively do not have the ability to tax members of Native nations living in Indian country); Carcieri v. Kempthorne, 497 F.3d 15, 20-21 (1st Cir. 2007) (en banc), rev’d on other grounds sub nom. Carcieri v. Salazar, 555 U.S. 379 (2009); McCoy, supra note 222, at 476-77 (describing the jurisdictional significance of Indian country).

229. 25 U.S.C. § 5110 (“The Secretary of the Interior is hereby authorized to proclaim new Indian reservations on lands acquired pursuant to any authority conferred by this Act, or to add such lands to existing reservations: Provided, That lands added to existing reservations shall be designated for the exclusive use of Indians entitled by enrollment or by tribal membership to residence at such reservations.”). For a description of the process by which land is taken into trust, see BUREAU OF INDIAN AFFAIRS, U.S. DEP’T OF THE INTERIOR, ACQUISITION OF TITLE TO LAND HELD IN FEE OR RESTRICTED FEE STATUS (FEE-TO-TRUST HANDBOOK) 39-52 (2016), https://perma.cc/7K7C-VYKR.

230. See Atkinson Trading Co. v.