staff report: regular calendar · 2020. 8. 28. · bel air bay club (babc) facility and will...
[…] (c) Be consistent with requirements imposed by an air pollution control district or the State Air Resources Board as to each particular development. (d) Minimize energy consumption and vehicle miles traveled. (e) Where appropriate, protect special communities and neighborhoods that, because of their unique characteristics, are popular visitor destination points for recreational uses.

The Coastal Act contains another provision that specifically requires the approval of shoreline protective devices under the right circumstances. Section 30235 of the Coastal Act states:

Revetments, breakwaters, groins, harbor channels, seawalls, cliff retaining walls, and other such construction that alters natural shoreline processes shall be permitted when required to serve coastal dependent uses or to protect existing structures or public beaches in danger from erosion, and when designed to eliminate or mitigate adverse impacts on local shoreline sand supply. Existing marine structures causing water stagnation contributing to pollution problems and fishkills should be phased out or upgraded where feasible.

Page 31: STAFF REPORT: REGULAR CALENDAR · 2020. 8. 28. · Bel Air Bay Club (BABC) facility and will measure approximately 430 ft. long, 30 ft. wide, ... Exhibit 2 to the staff report for

5-19-0243 (Bel Air Bay Club)

31

Coastal Act Sections 30235 and 30253 acknowledge that seawalls, revetments, cliff retaining walls, groins and other such hard structural methods designed to forestall erosion may also alter natural landforms and natural shoreline processes. Shoreline protective devices have a variety of negative impacts on coastal resources including adverse effects on sand supply, public access, coastal views, natural landforms, and overall shoreline beach dynamics on and off site, including ultimately resulting in the loss of beach area available for public use and natural habitat. Therefore, the Commission often disapproves proposed shoreline protective devices. However, notwithstanding inconsistencies with Chapter 3 policies, Section 30235 requires authorization of shoreline protective works when necessary to protect existing structures or public beaches in danger from erosion. In such instances, shoreline protective devices must then be designed to eliminate or mitigate adverse impacts on local shoreline sand supplies.