staff report: regular calendar · 2020-02-21 · and approval. the final plans shall be prepared by...
[…] Page 27: STAFF REPORT: REGULAR CALENDAR · 2020-02-21 · and approval. The Final Plans shall be prepared by a licensed professional or professionals (i.e., architect, surveyor, geotechnical

3-20-0014 (Pure Water Soquel Project)

27

D. Coastal Hazards

Coastal Act Section 30235 addresses the use of shoreline protective devices. It states:

Revetments, breakwaters, groins, harbor channels, seawalls, cliff retaining walls, and other such construction that alters natural shoreline processes shall be permitted when required to serve coastal-dependent uses or to protect existing structures or public beaches in danger from erosion, and when designed to eliminate or mitigate adverse impacts on local shoreline sand supply. Existing marine structures causing water stagnation contributing to pollution problems and fish kills should be phased out or upgraded where feasible.

Coastal Act Section 30253 addresses the need to ensure long-term structural integrity, minimize future risk, and to avoid landform altering protective measures for new development. Section 30253 provides, in part:

New development shall do all of the following: