srini vasan, individually and on behalf of § all others similarly ...€¦ · jeff a. stevens,...
[…] Case 3:17-cv-00002-DCG Document 1 Filed 01/04/17 Page 18 of 23

Page 19: SRINI VASAN, Individually and on Behalf of § All Others Similarly ...€¦ · JEFF A. STEVENS, SCOTT D. WEAVER, § WESTERN REFINING, INC., TESORO § CORPORATION, TAHOE MERGER SUB

19

CLAIMS FOR RELIEF

COUNT I

Against Western and the Director Defendants for Violations of Section 14(a) of the Securities Exchange Act of 1934

62. Plaintiff incorporates by reference and realleges each and every allegation

contained above as though fully set forth herein.

63. SEC Rule 14a-9, 17 C.F.R. § 240.14a-9, promulgated pursuant to Section 14(a) of

the Exchange Act, provides:

No solicitation subject to this regulation shall be made by means of any proxy statement, form of proxy, notice of meeting or other communication, written or oral, containing any statement which, at the time and in light of the circumstances under which it is made, is false or misleading with respect to any material fact, or which omits to state any material fact necessary in order to make the statements therein not false or misleading or necessary to correct any statement in any earlier communication with respect to the solicitation of a proxy for the same meeting or subject matter which has become false or misleading.

64. During the relevant period, Defendants disseminated the false and misleading

Proxy specified above, which failed to disclose material facts necessary in order to make the

statements made, in light of the circumstances under which they were made, not misleading in

violation of Section 14(a) of the Exchange Act and Rule 14a-9 promulgated thereunder.

65. By virtue of their positions within the Company, the Director Defendants were

aware of this information and of their duty to disclose this information in the Proxy.