spillage from the fountain of youth: the regulation …
[…] Id. at 78–82. A fetus has the self-contained capacity to develop moral personality or self-reference—whereas a sperm cell or an egg does not—and is thus a separate genetic entity. See Attanasio, supra note 70, at 1294 (explaining a pro-enhancement point of view). 181. Fullilove v. Klutznick, 448 U.S. 448 (1980) (allowing Congress to act based on speculation and projection about a drug in development with respect to Equal Protection); Attanasio, supra note 70, at 1320. 182. U.S. CONST. amend. XIV, § 5. “The Congress shall have power to enforce, by appropriate legislation, the provisions of this article.” Id.

No. 1] SPILLAGE FROM THE FOUNTAIN OF YOUTH 179