special report municipal home rule pilot program · in 2007, the legislature created the municipal...
[…] Therefore, the City requested the authority to work jointly with the Board of Education. However, the school district took this proposal to county voters for a vote, and the referendum failed to pass. As a result, the City has taken no further action on this proposal.

Second, Bridgeport requested the authority to issue Tax Increment Financing, which is currently prohibited to all Class III cities. West Virginia Code §7-11B-4 only allows “a county commission or governing body of a Class I or II municipality” to issue Tax Increment Financing. Bridgeport has specific projects in mind when proposing this project, such as a major expansion of the Meadowbrook Mall. The City stated it needed the ability to move these projects forward, and TIF would serve that purpose.