special education: discipline, lre and...
[…] ADVICE.
53
Truancy and IDEA Eligibility
Lack of attendance, on its own, does not qualify a student for special education. Board of Educ. of Syracuse City Sch. Dist., 37 IDELR 232 (SEA NY 2002). However, it may help establish that the student has an impairment that results in a need for special education and related services, an element required to establish eligibility under the IDEA. 34 CFR 300.8 (a)(1).
When it comes to < truancy >, emotional disturbance is the eligibility category that is typically at issue. Under the IDEA implementing regulation 34 CFR 300.8 (c)(4)(i), "emotional disturbance" means a condition exhibiting one or more of the following characteristics "over a long period of time and to a marked degree that adversely affects a child's educational performance":
(A) An inability to learn that cannot be explained by intellectual, sensory, or health factors.
(B) An inability to build or maintain satisfactory interpersonal relationships with peers and teachers.
(C) Inappropriate types of behavior or feelings under normal circumstances.