special 301 submission - bsa/media/files/policy/trade/bsa2015special301.pdf · country, priority...
[…] Wilson, BSA | The Software Alliance 1 provides the following information pursuant to your request for written submissions on whether US trading partners should be designated Priority Foreign Country, Priority Watch List or Watch List in the 2015 Special 301 Report. Pursuant to the Special 301 statutory mandate, Section 182 of the Trade Act of 1974, as amended by the Omnibus Trade and Competitiveness Act of 1988 and the Uruguay Round Agreements Act of 1994 (19 USC § 2242), requires USTR to identify “those foreign countries that deny adequate and effective protection of intellectual property rights, or deny fair and equitable market access to United States persons that rely upon intellectual property protection(emphasis added). In this submission, we address both elements of Section 182 of the Trade Act.