sovereign immunity in cyber space: towards defining a cyber … · 2019. 4. 22. · russian...
[…] attachment74 and then proceeds to remove that immunity through specific, tar-

geted exceptions.75 For example, even if a plaintiff prior to Doe was able to fit

their claim into the non-commercial tort exception, the FSIA would limit attach-

ment and execution to “any contractual obligation or any proceeds from such a

contractual obligation to indemnify or hold harmless the foreign state or its

68. See, e.g., Haggard & Lindsay, supra note 9 (U.S. government openly attributed cyberattack

against Sony to North Korea).

69. Doe Complaint, supra note 40, ¶ 26, Ex. B.

70. 28 U.S.C. § 1606 (2012).

71. Id. at § 1605A(c) (“In any such action, damages may include economic damages, solatium, pain

and suffering, and punitive damages.”); id. at § 1605A(d) (“After an action has been brought under

subsection (c), actions may also be brought for reasonably foreseeable property loss, whether insured or

uninsured, third party liability, and loss claims under life and property insurance policies, by reason of

the same acts on which the action under subsection (c) is based”).

72.

73. See 28 U.S.C. §§ 1609-1611 (2012).

74. 28 U.S.C. § 1609 (2012) (“[A] foreign state shall be immune from attachment arrest and

execution”).

75. 28 U.S.C. § 1610 (2012).

2019] SOVEREIGN IMMUNITY IN CYBER SPACE 265