southeastern wisconsin - sewrpc · planning guide number 2 (second edition) official mapping guide...
[…] Since residents of such com- munities are not accustomed to obtaining building permits, they may not check with local officials about the location of protected mapped facilities before starting a new building. Once such a building is com- pleted, it may be difficult for the local officials to enforce the provisions of the official map act.

APPEALS

The State official map enabling legislation establishes only one condition under which an appeal may be made to the board of zoning appeals of the local community to permit the placing of a building in a mapped street. It is as set forth in Section 62.23(6)(e): “If the land within such mapped street, highway, waterway, railroad right- of-way, public transit facility, or parkway is not yield- ing a fair return, . , . .”

The following conditions are required for an applicant to appeal the decision of an administrative officer to deny a building permit which does not have access to a street, highway, or parkway shown on the official map:

1. Practical difficulty; or

2. Unnecessary hardship; and

3. Circumstances do not require the structure to be related to an existing or to the proposed street, highway, or parkway.

There are two appeal procedures specified in the offi- cial map legislation. The first, set forth in Section 62.23(6)(e), relates to fair returns and, as already noted, provides, “If the land within the mapped street, highway, waterway, railroad right-of-way, public transit facility, or parkway is not yielding a fair return, the board of appeals in any municipality which has established such

a board having power to make variances or exceptions in zoning regulations, may, by the vote of a majority of its members, grant a permit for a building or addition in the path of the street, highway, waterway, railroad right-of-way, public transit facility, or parkway, which will as little as practicable increase the cost of opening the. . .(protected mapped facility). . .or tend to cause a change of such official map. The board of appeals may impose reasonable requirements as a condition of grant- ing the permit to promote the health, convenience, safety, or general welfare of the community.”