southeastern bankruptcy law institute: thirty … · miami, florida 33131 telephone: (305) 714-4343...
[…] To the extent that the Motion proposes to pay retention bonuses to senior management, the Debtor has presented no facts whatsoever that might enable the Court to make any of the necessary findings required to be made to approve the proposed bonus. In fact, the Motion to Shorten Time indicates only that employees may look for alternative employment and may accept it if they find it, not that any employee actually has an offer equal to or better than the employment with the Debtors.”76

73 11 U.S.C. § 1108 provides as follows: “Unless the court, on request of a party in interest and after notice and a hearing, orders otherwise, the trustee may operate the debtor’s business.” 74 Id. at ¶ 8. 75 See, UST Objection, at ¶ 4. 76 See, UST Objection, at ¶ 11.

Page 22: SOUTHEASTERN BANKRUPTCY LAW INSTITUTE: THIRTY … · Miami, Florida 33131 Telephone: (305) 714-4343 Telecopier: (305) 714-4340 singerman@bergersingerman.com Grand Hyatt Atlanta Hotel

21

ii.